companiesindustrytech

Building The Future 2023 counts down

January 25th and 26th

In this year’s edition, starting next week, new solutions and perspectives will be presented, with a view to the Digital Transformation of the various industries, in an event that brings together decision-makers, leaders, technology professionals, researchers, programmers, and entrepreneurs.

Building The Future, the main Portuguese digital transformation event, which is mainly sponsored by Microsoft and organized by match, returns on the 25th and 26th of January to promote the sharing of knowledge about how technology is redefining the progress of human beings and the way we interact with reality.

In this 5th edition, presented by Filomena Cautela, which will be, for the first time, free online access, more than 50 sessions are expected, more than 100 speakers and more than 30 hours of content, from inspirational sessions, technical sessions, thematic workshops, and debates, among others.

Suggestions of what not to miss at the 5th edition of Building The Future

Day 1 – Re-imagining Industries

After opening by Carlos Moedas, Mayor of Lisbon, the morning of the first day of the event, in addition to keynotes by Andrés Ortolá (Microsoft), Patrícia Mamona (Athlete), Jorge Graça (NOS SGPS), Omar Abbosh (Microsoft ) and Tiago Monteiro (Microsoft), will explore the impact of digital transformation on the Financial Services and Energy & Utilities Industries:

  • 11:05 am – 11:20 am: Financial Services | Lightning Talk, with Sophia Wikander (Microsoft)
  • 11:05 am – 11:20 am: Energy & Utilities | Lightning Talk, with Teresa Ponce de Leão (National Laboratory of Energy and Geology)
  • 11:20 am – 11:40 am: Energy & Utilities | Keynote, with João Manso Neto (GreenVolt) and João Mira Santiago (Claranet)
  • 11:40 am – 12:10 pm: Financial Services | Talk Show, with Catarina Horta (Novo Banco) and Francisco Viana (Caixa Geral de Depósitos)
  • 11:40 am – 12:10 pm: Energy & Utilities | Tal Show, with Brian Janous (Microsoft), João Nascimento (EDP) and Nuno Silva (EFACEC)
  • 12:10 – 12:30: Financial Services | Fireside Chat, with Jorge Almeida Baião (Montepio) and Nuno Reis (Millennium BCP)
  • 12:10 – 12:30: Energy & Utilities | Fireside Chat, with Joaquim Teixeira (E-redes) and Teresa Abecasis (Galp)
  • 12:30 pm – 1:00 pm: Financial Services | Strategy Panel, with João Moradias (DXC) and Sérgio Viana (Xpand IT)
  • 12:30 pm – 1:00 pm: Energy & Utilities | Strategy Panel with João Carvalho (Kyndryl) and Víctor Moure (Schneider Electric)

During the afternoon, in addition to keynotes by Diogo Mónica (Anchorage Digital), Siim Sikkut (Digital Nation) and Björn van Roye (Bloomberg LP), the event, which will close with the participation of Ana Sofia Antunes, Secretary of State for Inclusion, will focus on the Retail & Services and Health Industries:

  • 2:30 pm – 2:45 pm: Retail & Services | Lightning Talk, with Rui Pedro Silva (Adidas)
  • 2:30 pm – 2:45 pm: Health | Lightning Talk, with Sara Cerdas (MEP)
  • 2:45 pm – 2:45 pm: Retail & Services | Keynote, with Tharso Vieira (Capgemni)
  • 2:45 pm – 2:45 pm: Health | Keynote, with Ricardo Constantino (NTT DATA Portugal)
  • 3:05 pm – 3:35 pm: Retail & Services | Talk Show, with Filipe Aguilar Machado (Farfetch), João Sousa (CTT) and Pedro Chainho (Worten)
  • 3:05 pm – 3:35 pm: Health | Talk Show, with Alfonso Navarro Sanz (AXA), Joana Novo (Novartis Foundation) and Paulo Jorge Espiga (CHULC)
  • 3:35 pm – 3:55 pm: Retail & Services | Fireside Chat, with Hugo Oliveira (Indie Campers) and Sérgio Vieira (Bizay)
  • 3:35 pm – 3:55 pm: Health | Fireside Chat, with Miguel Neves (I3S University of Porto) and Ricardo Pires da Silva (Microsoft)
  • 3:55 pm – 4:25 pm: Retail & Services | Strategy panel, with Lui Larocheski (Platforme) and Orlando Ribas Fernandes (Fashable)
  • 3:55 pm – 4:25 pm: Health | Strategy panel, with Julio Díaz Ojeda (Inetum) and Rui Gomes (CHUC)

Day 2 – The power of technology

The second and last day of the event will begin with a presentation by Mário Campolargo, Secretary of State for Digitization and Administrative Modernization, followed by keynotes by David Carmona (Microsoft), Nuno Nunes (Altice), Ricardo Conde (Agência Espacial Portuguesa), Márcia Narine Weldon (University of Miami School of Law) and for a series of sessions dedicated to Low Code technology and Cybersecurity:

  • 11:10 am – 11:30 am: Low Code | Keynote, with Ana Medeiros (KMPG)
  • 11:10 am – 11:30 am: Cybersecurity | Keynote, with Toby Alcock (Logicalis)
  • 11:30 am – 12:00 pm: Low Code | Session, with Diogo Palma (Jerónimo Martins), Paulo Primo Lopes (Worten) and Pedro Campos (Devoteam)
  • 11:30 am – 12:00 pm: Cybersecurity | Session, with António Gameiro Marques (National Security Office) and Carlos Cabreiro (Judicial Police)
  • 12:00 – 12:30: Low Code | Use Case, with Ricardo Calejo (Microsoft)
  • 12h – 12h30: Cybersecurity | Use Case, with Mario Medina (Blue Voyant)
  • 12:20 – 12:50: Low Code | Session, with Cláudio Pimentel (Cofidis) and David da Silva Rosa (Timestamp)
  • 12:20 – 12:50: Cybersecurity | Session, with Hugo Bolé (Rumos) and Rui Costa (Armis)

Before Andrés Ortolá, General Manager of Microsoft Portugal, and Cindy Rose, President of Microsoft Western Europe, take the stage to close another edition of Building The Future, participants will have the opportunity to listen to keynotes by Miguel Vicente ( Microsoft), Charles Lamanna (Microsoft), Robin Teigland (Chalmers University of Technology), Marta Almeida (Armis) and Sara Canteiro (Microsoft), as well as on Data and Customer Experience with:

  • 2:20 pm – 11:30 am: Date | Keynote, with Florian Huber (EY)
  • 2:20 pm – 11:30 am: Customer Experience | Keynote, with Juan Botella (Avanade)
  • 2:40 pm – 3:10 pm: Customer Experience | Session, with Sebastian Reeve (Nuance) and Pedro Costa (INMLCF)
  • 3:10 pm – 3:30 pm: Date | Use Case, with Ana Freitas (Sonae MC) and Ricardo Andrade (Sonae MC)
  • 3:10 pm – 3:30 pm: Customer Experience | Use Case, with Frederico Barata (EDP)
  • 3:30 pm – 3:30 pm: Date | Session, with Flávio Costa Romão (Link Redglue) and Luís Dias (Syone)
  • 3:30 pm – 3:30 pm: Customer Experience | Session, with Maria Fernanda Rollo (Universidade Nova de Lisboa) and Rui Ribeiro (IP Telecom)

On the second day, the highlight is also the Startup World which, through strategy panels, masterclasses, and lectures, will promote the sharing of knowledge in the entrepreneurship ecosystem.

Full schedule here.

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Youtube, and TikTok and see the exclusive content for social networks.

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
error: Content is protected !!